KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

kotkey

Arabic translation: مفتاح مباشر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hotkey
Arabic translation:مفتاح مباشر
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

19:20 Aug 22, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
English term or phrase: kotkey
It's about keys in an electronic dictionary that open its different sections like you press verbs to open the verbs section or you press phones to open the phone directory.
please write the arabic translation in english characters because my operating system doesn't support arabic writting for the emails.
SALIMA MOALLA
United States
hotkey?
Explanation:
I assume you meant "hotkey," not "kotkey. According to the Computer Desktop Encyclopedia, a hotkey is "the key or key combination that causes some function to occur in the computer, no matter what else is currently running. It is commonly used to activate a memory resident (TSR) program."

Based on this definition, one can either go for a literal translation such as MIFTAH SAKHIN, or a less literal translation, such as MIFTAH MUBASHIR, or MIFTAH SAREE".

I can walk you through the process of displaying Arabic text in your browser if you tell me your operating system.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
That's been really helpful thank you.
My operating system is windows XP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hotkey?Fuad Yahya
5azzer assariahouari


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hotkey?


Explanation:
I assume you meant "hotkey," not "kotkey. According to the Computer Desktop Encyclopedia, a hotkey is "the key or key combination that causes some function to occur in the computer, no matter what else is currently running. It is commonly used to activate a memory resident (TSR) program."

Based on this definition, one can either go for a literal translation such as MIFTAH SAKHIN, or a less literal translation, such as MIFTAH MUBASHIR, or MIFTAH SAREE".

I can walk you through the process of displaying Arabic text in your browser if you tell me your operating system.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
That's been really helpful thank you.
My operating system is windows XP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
3 hrs

agree  Hazem Hamdy
8 hrs

agree  shfranke: Agree with Fuad. What is your OS?
9 hrs

agree  alhamdanb: Agree with you, esp. MIFTAH SAREE مفتاح سريع
1 day14 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azzer assaria


Explanation:
I prefer "azzer" to "meftah" as the latter means key , and the first means "a smal key" whis is more suitable to keyboards and softkeys.

houari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench