KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

scanning

Arabic translation: المسح (الإلكتروني/الضوئي)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scanning
Arabic translation:المسح (الإلكتروني/الضوئي)
Entered by: Mona Helal

21:54 Nov 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: scanning
"Use computers for word processing, scanning, Internet and email"

Can I use the term:
المسح الإلكتروني؟
Thank you
Mona Helal
Yes you can use the term "mash electrooni"
Explanation:
او: المسح (بدون الكلتروني



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 22:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او: مسخ صور

You can use the above too...
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Yes.
Alaa Zeineldine
4 +4Yes you can use the term "mash electrooni"
Jacques Saleh
4شف إلكتروني
Saleh Ayyub
4Yes you can use the term "mash electrooni"
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شف إلكتروني


Explanation:
is another suggestion Mona

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 22:01:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though it might be correct in som dialect. This is the term (verb) we used while at school torefer for copying exatly photos of text \"as is\"; this would be by placing a transperant paper over the phot / text and copy it.

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yes you can use the term "mash electrooni"


Explanation:
او: المسح (بدون الكلتروني



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 22:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او: مسخ صور

You can use the above too...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
35 mins

agree  jenan
49 mins

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  Mumtaz
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes you can use the term "mash electrooni"


Explanation:
او: المسح (بدون الكلتروني



Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yes.


Explanation:
This is the accepted term. In MS glossaries it it not qualified with الإلكتروني. The scanner is called الماسح.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: الماسح الضوئي Is used as well
29 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
9 hrs

agree  Mumtaz
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days