KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Hardware

Twisted nematic

Arabic translation: تكنولوجبا خطوط البللورات المفتولة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Twisted nematic
Arabic translation:تكنولوجبا خطوط البللورات المفتولة
Entered by: Haytham Abulela

15:37 Sep 20, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Display technology
English term or phrase: Twisted nematic
These words were mentioned in the following context "They offer up to 10 times higher contrast ratios when viewed from an angle as compared to mainstream monitors that use twisted nematic (TN) technology." in a document about a new monitor for use in CAD, animation, graphic design, and game development.
Haytham Abulela
Canada
تكنولوجبا خطوط البللورات المفتولة
Explanation:
I recommend transliteration of such terms:
نيماتك
Selected response from:

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Hassan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4الطور الشريطي الملتوي
TargamaT
4تكنولوجبا خطوط البللورات المفتولة
HassanLotfy
2التأثير المجالي (field effect) أو ( twisted nematic ) + عارضة خيطية مفتولة twisted nematic (TN) disp
Ghada Samir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisted nematic
الطور الشريطي الملتوي


Explanation:
في شاشات البلورات السائلة

مثال

http://www.qariya.com/vb/showthread.php?t=27361

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
twisted nematic
التأثير المجالي (field effect) أو ( twisted nematic ) + عارضة خيطية مفتولة twisted nematic (TN) disp


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-20 16:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/شاشات_الإظهار

http://ar.wiktionary.org/wiki/ويكاموس:فهرس_علمي_t

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twisted nematic technology
تكنولوجبا خطوط البللورات المفتولة


Explanation:
I recommend transliteration of such terms:
نيماتك

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. Hassan