KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

Pop-up window

Arabic translation: نافذه فرعية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pop-up window
Arabic translation:نافذه فرعية
Entered by: QHorizon

07:36 Dec 31, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Pop-up window
a small window that shows up when you click/double click an item.
contains general info (some times specific info) about the item you clicked.
QHorizon
نافذه دعائية
Explanation:
The Pop-up ad is a method of internet advertising evolved from basic banner ads. They are usually made with Javascript and automatically open on any site that contains the code for it. They are used on websites to forcefully grab the attention of the user by popping it up in front of the user's application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-12-31 11:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او نافذه فرعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-31 11:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او نافذه فرعية
Selected response from:

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8النافذة/النوافذ المنبثقة
ahmadwadan.com
5نافذة منبثقةSohila
5نافذه دعائية
Ahmed Dahman
4نافذة (حاسوب) تبرز تلقائياًHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3Transliterate:نافذة البوب أب
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pop-up window
النافذة/النوافذ المنبثقة


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-31 07:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RayPub.NET :: شعاع.نت
... pop-up menu أو popup menu, قائمة منبثقة: في واجهة المستخدم ...
pop-up window, نافذة منبثقة: النافذة التي ...
programming.raypub.net/index.php?module=Semantics& func=display&cid=1<r=All&startnum=7251 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

RayPub.NET :: شعاع.نت
... pop-up window, نافذة منبثقة: النافذة التي تظهر عند
اختيار أحد الخيارات، وغالباً ما تبقى هذه ...
programming.raypub.net/index.php?module=Semantics& func=display&cid=1<r=P&startnum=381 - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
1 hr

agree  Arabella K-
1 hr

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 hr

agree  ocean2gulf
1 hr

agree  Zeinab Asfour: نافذة it is :) No harm in hearing a joke every now and then ;)
1 hr
  -> Hi Zeinab, forgive my funny comment as I meant it to be funny :)

agree  Hazem Hamdy
3 hrs

agree  houari
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pop-up window
Transliterate:نافذة البوب أب


Explanation:
I searched all over google, and found out that you either transliterate it by saying : نافذة البوب أب. Or what Ahmad Wadan has suggested!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ahmadwadan.com: أخشى الخلط بينها وبين موسيقى البوب
57 mins
  -> lol....But this is about computer software, I am sure pop music will not occur to anyone reading and article about software and computers :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pop-up window
نافذه دعائية


Explanation:
The Pop-up ad is a method of internet advertising evolved from basic banner ads. They are usually made with Javascript and automatically open on any site that contains the code for it. They are used on websites to forcefully grab the attention of the user by popping it up in front of the user's application.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-12-31 11:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او نافذه فرعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-31 11:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

او نافذه فرعية

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pop-up window
نافذة (حاسوب) تبرز تلقائياً


Explanation:
قد يكون ذلك نتيجة لفتح نافذة أخرى ربما تدفع ببروز هذه النافذة التي تظهر فجأة أحياناً. وكثير من هذه النوافذ تأتي لإبراز إعلانات أو لعرض سلع أو خدمات مشابهة لما هو مفروض في نافذة أخرى تم الطلب لها من قبل شخص أو آخر. بعض هذه النوافذ تعتبر مؤذية وهناك بعض الأساليب في نظام وثدوز لمنع ظهورها وكذلك في بعض محركات البحث مثل ياهو وغيرها.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pop-up window
نافذة منبثقة


Explanation:
A window that appears when an option is selected. Typically, the window remains visible until the mouse button is released.

Sohila
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic