KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

InfoSphere Information

Arabic translation: InforSphere إنفوسفير


00:23 Nov 11, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: InfoSphere Information
InfoSphere Information Server solutions include different components to meet your needs. Each solution includes InfoSphere Blueprint Director, InfoSphere Discovery, and InfoSphere Metadata Workbench as the foundation components. The additional components in each solution provide distinct capabilities that focus on data quality, data integration, and connecting your business users and IT users.
trgomah
Egypt
Arabic translation:InforSphere إنفوسفير
Explanation:
I think it is a name of a brand so there is no need to translate it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-11 00:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_InfoSphere


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-11 00:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-03.ibm.com/software/products/en/infosphere-inform...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-11 00:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another clue that this word is a brand and shall not be translated literally is by the way of writing the word: InfoSphere instead of infosphere. (using a capital letter in the middle of the word). Hope this may be of a good help to you Trgomah.
Selected response from:

Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4InforSphere إنفوسفير
Shereen Whiten, BA.
4المحيط المعلوماتي
Firas Allouzi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infosphere information
المحيط المعلوماتي


Explanation:
اقترح هذه الترجمة (biosphere) بناءاً على ما ورد في وكيبيديا من تفصيل ومقارنتها بالمحيط الحيوي


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infosphere
Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infosphere information
InforSphere إنفوسفير


Explanation:
I think it is a name of a brand so there is no need to translate it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-11 00:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_InfoSphere


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-11-11 00:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www-03.ibm.com/software/products/en/infosphere-inform...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-11 00:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another clue that this word is a brand and shall not be translated literally is by the way of writing the word: InfoSphere instead of infosphere. (using a capital letter in the middle of the word). Hope this may be of a good help to you Trgomah.


Shereen Whiten, BA.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar: Good eye for details :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Doaa

agree  TargamaT
9 hrs
  -> Thanks TargamaT

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. NancyEweiss

agree  Ahmed Badawy: It is a software, So should be kept as is in English. Localization norm!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed