WalkTest

Arabic translation: خاصية/ميزة WalkTest

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: WalkTest
Disable IDNET CO Algorithms with WalkTest Enabled
With the WalkTest option enabled, the devices won't go into alarm at the panel.
mohamed aglan
Egypt
Arabic translation:خاصية/ميزة WalkTest
Explanation:
خاصية/ميزة WalkTest
Selected response from:

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1خاصية/ميزة WalkTest
Ahmed Sayed Farghly
4تفعيل خاصية الفحص المباشر
Loai Hamouda


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walktest
خاصية/ميزة WalkTest


Explanation:
خاصية/ميزة WalkTest

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
9 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walktest
تفعيل خاصية الفحص المباشر


Explanation:
"Walk Test" is a method of testing many fire alarm devices that saves time and requires fewer technicians at the location. Using "Walk Test", a technician can simply walk around the building and initiate any device he/she would like. Doing so will send a signal to the panel, which will pulse the NAC a certain amount of times to indicate the zone on which the device is wired to. Silent Walktest will only flash the alarm light on the panel, thus not sounding the signals.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_alarm_control_panel#Walk_Test
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic