KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

stone screenings

Arabic translation: نفاية غربلة الأحجار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stone screenings
Arabic translation:نفاية غربلة الأحجار
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

16:23 Jun 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road Works
English term or phrase: stone screenings
Fine aggregate shall consist of natural sand, stone screenings or a combination of both. Fine aggregate shall be clean and free from any substances which in the opinion of the engineer may be deleterious to the mixture
mystery777
نفاية غربلة الأحجار
Explanation:
screenings = نفاية غربلة

الأسيوطي
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تراب نخالة الزلطSayed Moustafa talawy
5نفاية غربلة الصخور
Hani Hassaan
3 +2نفاية غربلة الأحجار
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نفاية غربلة الأحجار


Explanation:
screenings = نفاية غربلة

الأسيوطي

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: great, Abdo, u are always fast
6 mins
  -> شكراً على التعليق

agree  Lamis Maalouf: yes, fast and accurate :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lamis :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نفاية غربلة الصخور


Explanation:
نفاية غربلة الصخور

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تراب نخالة الزلط


Explanation:
تراب نخالة الزلط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 18:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الزلط ألبيض علي وجه التحديد المستخدم في عمليات الرصف


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8