KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ready Mix Concrete/Shotcrete

Arabic translation: الخرسانة الجاهزة أوالسريعة/ خرسانة الرّش


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ready Mix Concrete/Shotcrete
Arabic translation:الخرسانة الجاهزة أوالسريعة/ خرسانة الرّش
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

23:53 Oct 23, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Ready Mix Concrete/Shotcrete
There is no context, just a list of words
Yasser Moharram
Egypt
الخرسانة الجاهزة أوالسريعة/ خرسانة الرّش
Explanation:
أو

الخرسانة الجاهزة / الخرسانة المقذوفة (خرسانة الرش)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: Shotcrete
http://www.almohandes.org/vb/showthread.php?p=93725
http://www.alhandasa.net/forum/archive/index.php/t-114379.ht...

ٌRegards
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الخرسانة الجاهزة أوالسريعة/ خرسانة الرّش
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 +3خرسانة جاهزة/مونةAhmad Hafeez
4الخرسانة الجاهزة/خرسانة الحقن
Mohamed Ghazal
3خرسانة جاهزة للحقن
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ready mix concrete/shotcrete
خرسانة جاهزة/مونة


Explanation:
خرسانة جاهزة/مونة

Ahmad Hafeez
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
2 hrs
  -> Thanks nurelislam

agree  Yaser Suleiman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Yaser Suleiman

agree  hanysalah: طرطشة أو مونة رش الأسطح قبل البطانة
15 hrs
  -> Thanks hanysalah

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready mix concrete/shotcrete
خرسانة جاهزة للحقن


Explanation:
new construction technologies require that "ready mix concrete" should be ready for injection into the steel framework structure of a building, hence the term "shotcrete" to denote the new concept. but since the term is new it accompanies the familiar phrase until it becomes recognised on its own. This was recently explained to me by a young construction engineer whom I had asked about this phrase. His explanation seemed plausible.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ready mix concrete/shotcrete
الخرسانة الجاهزة أوالسريعة/ خرسانة الرّش


Explanation:
أو

الخرسانة الجاهزة / الخرسانة المقذوفة (خرسانة الرش)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: Shotcrete
http://www.almohandes.org/vb/showthread.php?p=93725
http://www.alhandasa.net/forum/archive/index.php/t-114379.ht...

ٌRegards

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready mix concrete/shotcrete
الخرسانة الجاهزة/خرسانة الحقن


Explanation:
These are actually two seperate terms. The shotcrete is one type of ready mix concrete. Not all ready mix concrete can be "shot". But all shotcretes are ready mix.

Ready-Mixed Concrete: Concrete manufactured at batch plants and delivered by truck to the job site in a plastic state.

Shotcrete: A low-slump concrete mixture deposited by being blown from a nozzle at high speed with a stream of compressed air, also called Gunite.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-10-24 10:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any concrete delivered by trucks to the site to be laid is ready mixed. but if you shoot any ready mixed concrete other than shotcrete through a pump, the hose'd probably explode because the concrete does not have the right viscousity (seen it happen, not a pretty sight).
There are special additives that have to be added to keep the viscosity high until the truck reaches the building site (thus slowing the hardening rate). The amount of additives is respective to the usage od the concrete (Shotcrete or other) and the distance between the concrete plant and the building site. i.e. the time the concrete will spend travelling in the truck.


    Reference: http://www.contractorreferral.com/glossary/index.php?s=ready...
    Reference: http://www.contractorreferral.com/glossary/index.php?s=shotc...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic