International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

ballast

Arabic translation: حصى لرصف الطرق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Railroad ballast/ ballast ferroviaire
Arabic translation:حصى لرصف الطرق
Entered by: Rehab Mohamed

08:42 Nov 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ballast
"Railroad Ballast": from a paper dealing with the uses of limes aggragates for beds of railroads.
Reference for an online glossary or Eng-Ar. text is much appreciated.
Ammar Mahmood
Iraq
حصى لرصف الطرق
Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/ballast/Arabic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-16 08:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.vulcanmaterials.com/vcm.asp?content=railroad - 20k

here is some monolingual glossaries, unfortunately i did not find an Arabic glossary

content.honeywell.com/sensing/prodinfo/rail/technical/railglos.pdf
www.allenrailroad.com/consulting/Railroad_Glossary.htm - 99k
pfitc.org/RR%20Glossary%20of%20Terms.pdf

HTH
Selected response from:

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2زلط و حجر أرضية (فلنكات و قضبان القطار)اzax
5 +1الصابورة
Nadia Ayoub
4 +2حصى لرصف الطرقRehab Mohamed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
زلط و حجر أرضية (فلنكات و قضبان القطار)ا


Explanation:
google

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, hanysalah

agree  Amira Sayed
1 day4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حصى لرصف الطرق


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/ballast/Arabic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-16 08:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.vulcanmaterials.com/vcm.asp?content=railroad - 20k

here is some monolingual glossaries, unfortunately i did not find an Arabic glossary

content.honeywell.com/sensing/prodinfo/rail/technical/railglos.pdf
www.allenrailroad.com/consulting/Railroad_Glossary.htm - 99k
pfitc.org/RR%20Glossary%20of%20Terms.pdf

HTH

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate providing me with these usefull sources of information. Thanks for the efforts


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir
0 min
  -> Thank you !

agree  Moodi
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الصابورة


Explanation:
الفاروقي ص 71
http://www.arabtranslators.org/elibrary/getattachment.php?da...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: I agree with Saboura "Falankat" for balancing weight loads of trains. U R amazing as usual!
52 mins
  -> Many thanks, very gallant as usual :)