KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

Shape codes

Arabic translation: أكواد الشكل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shape codes
Arabic translation:أكواد الشكل
Entered by: TargamaT

12:33 Dec 23, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Steel fixing and bar bending
English term or phrase: Shape codes
I am revising a translation into Arabic of a document regarding steel fixing and bar bending and came across the term الأكواد الشكلية as a suggested equivalent for "shape codes". I searched the Arabic term in Google but it didn't return any results.

The translation is aimed at the Yemeni market, so I am wondering if this is some kind of jargon used by construction workers in Yemen.

Is there any Yemeni colleague who could enlighten me, otherwise any suggestions would be much appreciated.

Here is some context by the way:

[[TM] Teaching Materials Required
• PowerPoint presentation
• Example of general arrangement
• Example of a method statement
• Example of risk assessment
• Diagrams of shape codes ]

Many thanks,

Malika
Malika Lakbiach
أكواد الشكل
Explanation:
مخططات أكواد الشكل

أعتقد أنها الأكواد المصاحبة للأشكال هنا كما يظهر من كلمة مخطط المصاحبة لها
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3أكواد الشكل
TargamaT
5تركيبات وأطر شكلية
Eid Ibrahim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shape codes
أكواد الشكل


Explanation:
مخططات أكواد الشكل

أعتقد أنها الأكواد المصاحبة للأشكال هنا كما يظهر من كلمة مخطط المصاحبة لها

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haitham El Ebiary
35 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shape codes
تركيبات وأطر شكلية


Explanation:
تعني كلمة أكواد في التركيبات الهندسية والتصميمات أطر وتركيبات
وقد ترجمتها من قبل في مشروع دولي كبير وتمت ترجمتها بناء على توصيات المهندس صاحب المشروع

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4