KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

cross over

Arabic translation: معبر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross over
Arabic translation:معبر
Entered by: kifahl

22:16 Feb 21, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: cross over
cross over

It allows cars to enter a property.The  cross over starts at the gutter and ends at the front property line. It joins onto the start of the driveway or carport of the house.  Also, it usually forms part of the footpath for the width of the cross over.
kifahl
Australia
معبر
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nermine_morcos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2معبر
nermine_morcos
4عبور / انتقال / تخطى
Hany Adel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عبور / انتقال / تخطى


Explanation:
عبور / انتقال / تخطى

Hany Adel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
معبر


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=crossov...
nermine_morcos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haytham Boles
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Haytham!

agree  Heba Abed
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Heba!