KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

blocks

Arabic translation: مربع، تقاطع, شارع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Block
Arabic translation:مربع، تقاطع, شارع
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:40 Dec 4, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: blocks
The hotel is centrally located just 2 blocks from State Capitol, 8 blocks from the University of Texas, 5 blocks from 6th Street Entertainment District, also convenient to shopping and restaurants.
Amman
Jordan
شوارع أو تقاطعات
Explanation:
In Saudi Arabia, we use بلوكات or مربعات when we refer to the actual square- or rectangular-shaped piece of real estate bounded by streets. But when we describe distance, we say

مسافة شارعين

على بُعد شارعين

بَعد تقاطعين

وهكذا
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3شوارع أو تقاطعاتFuad Yahya
5على بُعد مربعينglobalvil
5شارعينxxxGharbeia
4صف أبنية
Sam Shalalo
4مسافة
sarsam


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شوارع أو تقاطعات


Explanation:
In Saudi Arabia, we use بلوكات or مربعات when we refer to the actual square- or rectangular-shaped piece of real estate bounded by streets. But when we describe distance, we say

مسافة شارعين

على بُعد شارعين

بَعد تقاطعين

وهكذا

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: as in 'intersection' التقاطع
36 mins

agree  jenan
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شارعين


Explanation:
Noun: block
5. Housing in a large building that is divided into separate units

يبعد الفندق بعد شارعين عن مبني ستيت كابيتول

Or you could use:
يقع الفندق على بعد قطعتين من مبنى ستيت كابيتول


    Reference: http://wordweb.info
xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
على بُعد مربعين


Explanation:
مربعات

globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مسافة


Explanation:
In America, blocks means a certain distance that is measured differently from State to State. For example each 7 blocks in Utah = 1 mile. For Texas the block could be slightly less or greater than 1/7 of a mile.
I suggest you use these terms
for 2 blocks = مسافة قصيرة
For 8 blocks = مسافة تقارب الميل الواحد
and so on

sarsam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صف أبنية


Explanation:
2 blocks from would mean على بعد صفين من أبنية

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic