KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

flying buttresses

Arabic translation: دعامات معلقه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flying buttresses
Arabic translation:دعامات معلقه
Entered by: Sameh Rabaaoui

12:08 Jul 17, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: flying buttresses
Pointed arches, flying buttresses, and large windows made the structure more skeletal and ornate.
Sameh Rabaaoui
Tunisia
دعامات معلقه
Explanation:
دعامات معلقه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-07-17 16:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=buttresses&client=safari&rls...
Selected response from:

Samah Aly
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5الكتف الطائر/ دعامة كتفية معلقة
Morano El-Kholy
5كتف زافرةIOMS
5دعامات خارجية / هوائية / طائرة
Ahmed Shalabi
4دعامات معلقه
Samah Aly


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دعامات خارجية / هوائية / طائرة


Explanation:
.

Ahmed Shalabi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كتف زافرة


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/flying buttress/

IOMS
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دعامات معلقه


Explanation:
دعامات معلقه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-07-17 16:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q=buttresses&client=safari&rls...


    https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTB0WvJ0HWBPXTSnHqpJhZSNquwfTgqh1V6Q-aAMcWYcb7AoHrwHQ
Samah Aly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الكتف الطائر/ دعامة كتفية معلقة


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=2j43DgAAQBAJ&pg=PT55&lp...

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-07-17 21:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My translation is for the singular form of the term: Flying buttress.

Flying buttresses: الأكتاف الطائرة / الدعامات الكتفية المعلقة

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8