Furring Channel

Arabic translation: قطاع أوميجا

10:22 Jul 15, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Furring Channel
Knauf Standard Gypsum board on Furring Channel
Nada Emam
Egypt
Arabic translation:قطاع أوميجا
Explanation:
.قطاعات من الحديد المجلفن الخفيف تستخدم في تثبيت وتبطين الألواح الجافة لعمل القواطع والأسقف التقليدية
Selected response from:

Yasser Salama
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4صفائح / رقائق إكساء
Moodi
4أنبوب تثبيت
Amjad Basheer
3قطاع أوميجا
Yasser Salama


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furring channel
صفائح / رقائق إكساء


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 99

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
furring channel
قطاع أوميجا


Explanation:
.قطاعات من الحديد المجلفن الخفيف تستخدم في تثبيت وتبطين الألواح الجافة لعمل القواطع والأسقف التقليدية


    https://knaufegypt.com/ar-eg/knauf/metal-profile/products/metal-profile
Yasser Salama
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furring channel
أنبوب تثبيت


Explanation:
channel = أنبوب
Furring:
To Furr-out:
To affix a strip of wood or metal to a wall, floor, or ceiling to provide a surface for the attachment of gypsum wall board, floorboards, millwork, etc
إذن:
Furring = تثبيت، لصق



    Reference: http://www.architeaching.ro/index.php?option=com_glossary&le...
    https://www.google.ps/search?q=%22Furring+Channel%22&tbm=isch&source=iu&ictx=1&fir=rhA52JUyrqatXM%253A%252CMzRneqPhXO6qQM%252C_&usg=__B1S3dN
Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search