KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

slow-release carbohydrates

Arabic translation: كربوهيدرات بطيئة الامتصاص


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slow-release carbohydrates
Arabic translation:كربوهيدرات بطيئة الامتصاص
Entered by: Mona Helal

12:56 Dec 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / food menu
English term or phrase: slow-release carbohydrates
"Fresh salads provide slow-release carbohydrates that help fuel your body through the day.
Mona Helal
كربوهيدرات بطيئة التحلل أو الانحلال
Explanation:
All carbohydrates end up broken down into glucose molecules to be released into the blood stream as fuel. Slow-release carbohydrates go through the same process at a somewhat slower rate. The breaking down of large molecules into simple glucose takes longer. Take a look here:

http://www.formulaforlife.com.au/asp/healthyliving.asp?secti...

"During digestion, both starches and sugars are broken down into glucose, which provides essential energy...

... Slow release carbohydrates help to slow the release of glucose and provide more sustained energy and are therefore preferable."

With this in mind, I suggest:

كربوهيدرات بطيئة التحلل أو الانحلال

One could also use بطيئة الامتصاص or بطيئة التسريب in the sense that the resultant glucose is released into the blood stream at a slower rate.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
شكراً
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7كربوهيدرات بطئية الاحتراق
Sabry Hameed
5كربوهيدرات بطيئة التحلل أو الانحلالFuad Yahya
1كربوهيدرات بطيئة المفعول
Shazly


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
slow-release carbohydrates
كربوهيدرات بطئية الاحتراق


Explanation:
كربوهيدرات بطئية الاحتراق

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lamiayehia
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Zeinab Asfour
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  randam: أو نشويات بطيئة الاحتراق Called also Low Glycemic Index ( low GI ) foods. They are important for dieting and sport nutrition.
3 hrs

agree  Eman Riesh
3 hrs

agree  Arabella K-
5 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day16 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
كربوهيدرات بطيئة المفعول


Explanation:
كربوهيدرات بطيئة المفعول

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slow-release carbohydrates
كربوهيدرات بطيئة التحلل أو الانحلال


Explanation:
All carbohydrates end up broken down into glucose molecules to be released into the blood stream as fuel. Slow-release carbohydrates go through the same process at a somewhat slower rate. The breaking down of large molecules into simple glucose takes longer. Take a look here:

http://www.formulaforlife.com.au/asp/healthyliving.asp?secti...

"During digestion, both starches and sugars are broken down into glucose, which provides essential energy...

... Slow release carbohydrates help to slow the release of glucose and provide more sustained energy and are therefore preferable."

With this in mind, I suggest:

كربوهيدرات بطيئة التحلل أو الانحلال

One could also use بطيئة الامتصاص or بطيئة التسريب in the sense that the resultant glucose is released into the blood stream at a slower rate.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
شكراً