KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

classic

Arabic translation: أصيل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:classic
Arabic translation:أصيل
Entered by: Mona Helal

00:50 Dec 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / food menu
English term or phrase: classic
"For lovers of seafood we have two classic choices to savour"

I get confused between "traditional" and "classic/al". I know 'traditional' is تقليدي so what is 'classic/al'?
thanks
Mona Helal
أصيلان
Explanation:
There is a big difference between "classic" and "classical." A classic is something that has achieved a universally recoginzed status, either for its intrinsic excellence or for typifying a genre. A classical work, on the other hand, is one that is either from the classical period or one that has the characterisitcs of that period and its predominant styles.

For instance, Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto is a solid classic, but there is nothing classical about it. Mozart's early piano concerti are all classical, but they cannot be counted among the true classics, like his 20th Concerto. Homer's Ilyad is both classical and a classic.

I doubt very much if the writer of this restaurant menu could tell the difference, but I thought to clarify the issue.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أصيلانFuad Yahya
5لدينا طبقين/صنفين تقليديين
ahmadwadan.com
5اختيارين مخضرمين مفضلينثابتينzax
3 +1** الرجاء النظر للتفسير أدناه**
randam
4طبقان ذا رفاهية رهافة
Zeinab Asfour
4كلاسيكي
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كلاسيكي


Explanation:
كلاسيكي
Classical and Traditional are almost synonyms. It is safer to use كلاسيكي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-16 01:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كلاسيكي is widely used in the media.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أصيلان


Explanation:
There is a big difference between "classic" and "classical." A classic is something that has achieved a universally recoginzed status, either for its intrinsic excellence or for typifying a genre. A classical work, on the other hand, is one that is either from the classical period or one that has the characterisitcs of that period and its predominant styles.

For instance, Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto is a solid classic, but there is nothing classical about it. Mozart's early piano concerti are all classical, but they cannot be counted among the true classics, like his 20th Concerto. Homer's Ilyad is both classical and a classic.

I doubt very much if the writer of this restaurant menu could tell the difference, but I thought to clarify the issue.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
1 day3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طبقان ذا رفاهية رهافة


Explanation:
Is seems like your talking about food delicacies/delicacy!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لدينا طبقين/صنفين تقليديين


Explanation:
I see classic here means traditional.

Kind Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
** الرجاء النظر للتفسير أدناه**


Explanation:
You have to know what is meant by classic exactly. If it was a classical dish meaning a traditional one known in the country of origin such as the Paella, Goulash, sourkraut or Tabulleh ( for lack of better examples) then you can use تقليدي .
Another possibility is that they just mean a classical choice of their customers, so something that is a speciality of this particular restaurnant, or a dish that it is famous for. In this case you are well advised to translate as : الخيار المفضل لدى زبائننا أو الطبق الأكثر شعبية
It is not possible to rely only on exact dictionary equivalence for marketing text.

randam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
17 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اختيارين مخضرمين مفضلينثابتين


Explanation:
customers established preferred choices

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish