KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

onion jam

Arabic translation: مربى البصل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onion jam
Arabic translation:مربى البصل
Entered by: Mona Helal

05:23 Dec 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / food menu
English term or phrase: onion jam
"Grilled 100% beef burger with egg, bacon, cos lettuce, tomato relish, sliced cheddar, mustard mayonnaise, onion jam and fresh tomato in a toasted focaccia bun. Served with chips."

I am not so sure what does 'jam' has to do with 'onion'?
Mona Helal
مربى البصل
Explanation:
Try this recipe:

http://busycooks.about.com/od/appetizerrecipe1/r/onionjam.ht...
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مربى البصلFuad Yahya
4 +4تابل البصل
Sami Khamou
3 +1معجون البصل
Eman Riesh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مربى البصل


Explanation:
Try this recipe:

http://busycooks.about.com/od/appetizerrecipe1/r/onionjam.ht...

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr

agree  Zeinab Asfour
2 hrs

agree  randam: هذه هي التسمية الواردة في صفحات الطبخ العربية هنا مثلاً http://www.moderncafe.net/kitchen/modules.php?name=News&file...
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تابل البصل


Explanation:
تابل البصل
Onion Jam is actually a dressing.
Please view the following link:
http://busycooks.about.com/od/appetizerrecipe1/r/onionjam.ht...

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
36 mins
  -> Thank you Sam

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

agree  Sam Shalalo
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Sam2008

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
معجون البصل


Explanation:
Reading the recipe mentioned in the link provided by Fouad and Sami, I think you can use this term معجون البصل as we use it with tomato معجون الطماطم
Thanks for the recipe, I'll try it.

Eman Riesh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei: http://www.66n.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-8972.html
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, monaragaei