KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

Master Coffee Making Course

Arabic translation: دورة إتقان إعداد القهوة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master Coffee Making Course
Arabic translation:دورة إتقان إعداد القهوة
Entered by: Mona Helal

00:56 Dec 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / drinks menu
English term or phrase: Master Coffee Making Course
"At [organisation name], prospective baristas are selected for their dexterity and unflappable nature and are then put through the rigours of an intensive Master Coffee Making Course. "
Mona Helal
دورة إتقان إعداد القهوة
Explanation:
A master course in this sense is a course for "mastering" the skill or trade.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you and also to Jasmen for your kind thoughts. Such a horrible job!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7دورة إتقان إعداد القهوةFuad Yahya
3دورة ماستر كوفي ميكن
Arabicstart
3دورة مكثفة تخصصية فى عمل القهوة !!!!
Eman Riesh


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master coffee making course
دورة مكثفة تخصصية فى عمل القهوة !!!!


Explanation:
This's gone far byond my imagination.
May Alla help you
ربنا معاكى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-12-19 01:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consider that master may refer to رئيسية and making may refer to صناعة.That all depend on your whole context.

Eman Riesh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master coffee making course
دورة ماستر كوفي ميكن


Explanation:
I would leave it as is
دورة ماستر كوفي ميكن (Master Coffee Caking Course)

Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-12-19 01:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the spelling error above
دورة ماستر كوفي ميكن (Master Coffee Making Course)


Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
master coffee making course
دورة إتقان إعداد القهوة


Explanation:
A master course in this sense is a course for "mastering" the skill or trade.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank you and also to Jasmen for your kind thoughts. Such a horrible job!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eman Riesh: I agree, but this is formal and the original text is showy, isn't it?
4 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 hrs

agree  Rack
5 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
7 hrs

agree  Zeinab Asfour
7 hrs

agree  zax
1 day10 hrs