KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

Shallow

Arabic translation: مسطح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shallow
Arabic translation:مسطح
Entered by: Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche

07:35 Dec 16, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Shallow
Crack the eggs and mix. Dip the fish into the egg mixture. Then coat the fish in the breadcrumbs.
Place the fish in a shallow, ovenproof dish and press the buttered crumbs firmly onto the fish to form an even crust.
Mokhtar Oussama Alliouche
Algeria
مسطح
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مسطح
hassan zekry
5منخفض الجوانب
Marwa Shehata
5مفلطح
Mohammad Gornas
5 -1ضحل
Nadia Ayoub
4قليل العمقhalani
3زبدية
Mujdey Abudalbuh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shallow
مسطح


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: ذكرتني باللفظ العامي - طبق مسلطح :)
5 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Ahmad

agree  Eid Ibrahim: I see it eye to eye with you Mr Hossam
1 hr
  -> thanks Mr. Pirnceeid

agree  Amira A Wahab
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Amira

neutral  Mohammad Gornas: مسطحis normally Flat not shallow !
10 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Mohammad, check out this link!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shallow
قليل العمق


Explanation:
قليل العمق

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shallow
زبدية


Explanation:
though little bit colloquial

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shallow
منخفض الجوانب


Explanation:
الطبق ليس مسطحًا تمامًا
http://www.google.com.eg/images?q=shallow dish&oe=utf-8&rls=...


Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shallow
ضحل


Explanation:
عكس عميق أو غويط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-16 12:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ahmadwadan.com: very odd Arabic then طبق ضحل؟
2 hrs
  -> http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shallow
مفلطح


Explanation:
Oblate.....sgalow

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic