KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

squid fish

Arabic translation: الحبّار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squid fish
Arabic translation:الحبّار
Entered by: halani

10:35 Dec 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking name
English term or phrase: squid fish
need the translation of the name of the squid fish name, the cooking term.
rasha ezz
الحبّار
Explanation:
الحبّار
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الحبّارhalani
5 +1سبيط
Nadia Ayoub
5سمك الحبار
Eid Ibrahim
4سمك الحبار
Muhammad Assayed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سمك الحبار


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/#hl=ar&&sa=X&ei=9tQRTbf9JdG6jAfW15j...
Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الحبّار


Explanation:
الحبّار

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baligh
40 mins
  -> Thanks baligh

agree  Nidhal Zarrad
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nidhal

agree  TAKOAS
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Abdel Rahim

agree  Ahmed AbuSaad
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Ahmed

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سمك الحبار


Explanation:
سمك الحبار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-22 10:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهو نوع من الأسماك الرخوية كالأخطبوط والمحار

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سبيط


Explanation:
حبار أو سبيط

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed AbuSaad
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmed :)