KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

Worktop

Arabic translation: طاولة العمل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Worktop
Arabic translation:طاولة العمل
Entered by: TAKOAS

06:08 Sep 16, 2011
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Worktop = a rigid flat area on which work is done, e.g. a tabletop or kitchen counter >
English term or phrase: Worktop
Dear friends,
Worktop = a rigid flat area on which work is done, e.g. a tabletop or kitchen counter...
Any suggestion for a single word in Arabic please? جامع/مانع...
و شكراً مسبقاً
TAKOAS
United Kingdom
طاولة العمل
Explanation:
طاولة العمل
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً لكم جميعاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1طاولة العمل
Morano El-Kholy
5سطح عمل
dimamarcel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
worktop
سطح عمل


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.ikea.com.sa/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&page=...
dimamarcel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worktop
طاولة العمل


Explanation:
طاولة العمل



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enar/worktop
Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكراً لكم جميعاً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Mohsin.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mohsin Alabdali, Morano El-Kholy