KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

buttercream icing

Arabic translation: طبقة من كريمة الزبدة للتزيين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buttercream icing
Arabic translation:طبقة من كريمة الزبدة للتزيين
Entered by: maiabulela

20:47 Feb 10, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cake icing
English term or phrase: buttercream icing
Dear all,

How can we best translate "buttercream icing"?

Thanks a lot.
maiabulela
طبقة من كريمة الزبدة للتزيين
Explanation:
Actually the buttercream itself is the icing since 'icing' is the keyword in the term.
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4طبقة من كريمة الزبدة للتزيين
Firas Allouzi
3كريمة الزبدة
jamila morchid


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كريمة الزبدة


Explanation:
http://forum.hawahome.com/t42687-5.html

jamila morchid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ItalianItalian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طبقة من كريمة الزبدة للتزيين


Explanation:
Actually the buttercream itself is the icing since 'icing' is the keyword in the term.

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12