KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

mechanically separated poultry meat

Arabic translation: منزوعة العظم ميكانيكيا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanically separated poultry meat
Arabic translation:منزوعة العظم ميكانيكيا

12:04 Nov 10, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-14 12:54:20 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Ingredient of a recipe
English term or phrase: mechanically separated poultry meat
This is an ingredient of a recipe. From what I understand this would be "a paste-like meat product produced by forcing beef, pork, turkey or chicken, under high pressure through a sieve or similar device to separate the bone from the edible meat tissue." (according to Wikipedia). I can't figure out an Arabic translation of it. Thanks for any suggestion.
Oana Hosu
منزوعة العظم ميكانيكيا
Explanation:
منزوعة العظم ميكانيكيا أو آليا
Selected response from:

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4منزوعة العظم ميكانيكيا
Firas Allouzi
5لحم دجاج منزوع عن العظم بطريقة آلية
Moness Alzayat
4بقايا لحم الدواجن المستخلصة من العظام
MohammedAli


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
منزوعة العظم ميكانيكيا


Explanation:
منزوعة العظم ميكانيكيا أو آليا

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss: آليا
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: لحوم الدواجن منزوعة العظم ميكانيكيا
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Doaa ALnajjar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بقايا لحم الدواجن المستخلصة من العظام


Explanation:
منتج من اللحوم يشبه المعجون ينتج عن طريق وضع لحم البقر او الخنزير أو الحبش أو الدجاج تحت ضغط عال في آلة تشبه الغربال لفصل العظم عن الأنسجة اللحمية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-10 18:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بقايا لحم الدواجن المستخلصة من العظام آلياً

Example sentence(s):
  • Mechanically separated poultry meat has been used in For the production of chicken and turkey MSM since the late 1960s

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanically_separated_meathttp
MohammedAli
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لحم دجاج منزوع عن العظم بطريقة آلية


Explanation:
أظن أن هذه العبارة ستوضع فوق منتج تجاري او ماشابه، لذا يجب ذكر نوع اللحم وهو لحم دجاج

Moness Alzayat
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic