KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cooking / Culinary

Quenelle

Arabic translation: كونل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quenelle
Arabic translation:كونل
Entered by: TargamaT

07:20 Nov 14, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Quenelle
A refreshing cold soup served with a Quenelle of Goat Cheese and Chorizo Chips
Ivonne G
كونل
Explanation:
http://www.chefosama.com/recipe_detail_ar.php?recipe_sub_lnk...

تعريبها أفضل لأن الاسم عالمي

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quenelle
Selected response from:

TargamaT
Syria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1كوينيل
Noura Tawil
4 +1كونل
TargamaT


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quenelle
كونل


Explanation:
http://www.chefosama.com/recipe_detail_ar.php?recipe_sub_lnk...

تعريبها أفضل لأن الاسم عالمي

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quenelle

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noura Tawil: جاءت إجابتك أثناء كتابة إجابتي. موافقة
5 mins
  -> شكرًا لك

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quenelle
كوينيل


Explanation:
الكوينيل عادةً مزيج من اللحم المطحون مع مكونات اخرى تجعله يتماسك، ومن ثم يُشكل بشكل بيضوي ويسلق أو يقلى. هنا استخدم جبن الماعز بدلاً عن اللحم. يمكن استخدام "كفتة جبن الماعز" لكن يُخشى أن يُفهم منها أن اللحم يدخل في مكوناتها. لذلك افضل استخدام اللفظ الأجنبي نفسه دون تعريب. كذلك يمكن استخدام "مزيج موس جبن الماعز" لكن ذلك لن يعبّر عن الشكل المميز لهذه الوصفة، وهو أمر أساسي فيها

"Quenelles are an oval shaped, delicate fish mousse often served as a first course. Our version features an optical illusion - creamy goat cheese shaped like a fish quenelle. To make them, place goat cheese mixture in one oval spoon and use a second one to finish moulding the mixture."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-14 07:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لا أعتبر هذه الصفحة مرجعاً، لكنها مؤشر على استخدام الاسم الأجنبي في المنطقة العربية كما هو
http://www.recipesarabia.com/2011/10/البيوريه-الأخضر-والأورا...



    Reference: http://www.lcbo.com/lcbo-ear/RecipeController?language=EN&re...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/quenelle
Noura Tawil
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT
14 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً لك