KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cosmetics, Beauty

anti-free radical

Arabic translation: مضادات الأكسدة/مضاد/مضادات للجذور الحرّة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-free radical
Arabic translation:مضادات الأكسدة/مضاد/مضادات للجذور الحرّة
Entered by: Ghada Samir

22:42 Nov 24, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: anti-free radical
"anti-free radical active ingredient of plant origin: Hesperidin. This active principle is contained within Multi-Lamellins which gradually release it according to your skin’s needs"

Many Thanks

Appreciate if anyone would give a link to a medical & chemical Glossary/Dic.
Ghada Samir
Egypt
مضاد/مضادات للجذور الحرّة
Explanation:
يعرف علمياً أيضاً باسم مضادات الأكسدة ولها أنواع كثيرة منها المشتقة من النباتات وهناك بعض الفيتامينات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-24 22:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*مضاد/مضادات الجذور الحرّة
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks Dr. Hamzeh! To tell u the truth, I was in a puzzle, which answer to choose, yours or Mr. Hany's?? As I've already used "مضادات الأكسدة "as it is more appropriate to my context, which is "cosemetics-beauty", u have mentioned it in ur explanation, prior to his answer & I based my selection on that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6مضاد/مضادات للجذور الحرّة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 +2مضادات الأكسدة
hanysalah
5مضاد للشقوق الحرة
Ehab Tantawy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مضاد للشقوق الحرة


Explanation:
مضاد للشقوق الحرة

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مضاد/مضادات للجذور الحرّة


Explanation:
يعرف علمياً أيضاً باسم مضادات الأكسدة ولها أنواع كثيرة منها المشتقة من النباتات وهناك بعض الفيتامينات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-24 22:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*مضاد/مضادات الجذور الحرّة


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%D9%85%D8%B6%D8%A7%D8%A...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Dr. Hamzeh! To tell u the truth, I was in a puzzle, which answer to choose, yours or Mr. Hany's?? As I've already used "مضادات الأكسدة "as it is more appropriate to my context, which is "cosemetics-beauty", u have mentioned it in ur explanation, prior to his answer & I based my selection on that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 min
  -> Many Thanks! dear Nadia :)

agree  Ehab Tantawy: It is of great Honor to add my agreement to my Prof Hamzeh's Answer. I wish you a nice time my dear brother.
39 mins
  ->  Many thanks dear I am deeply honored to receive your agreement Ehab :)

agree  Mariam Osmann: أو مضاد الشوارد الحرة
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks! dear Mariam

agree  zkt: http://www.emro.who.int/UMD/Search Engine/Forms/MeaningResul...
6 hrs
  -> Many Thanks! dear zkt

agree  Aymene Zermane
15 hrs
  -> Many Thanks! dear Zermane

agree  Najwa Al-Nabulsi
2 days11 hrs
  -> Many Thanks! dear Najwa

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مضادات الأكسدة


Explanation:
http://www.yourdictionary.com/antioxidant

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs
  -> Thanx Mohsin

agree  Amira Sayed
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Amira