KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

layers (here)

Arabic translation: تخانات\كثافات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layers (here)
Arabic translation:تخانات\كثافات
Entered by: zax

09:31 Dec 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Economics / environmental economics
English term or phrase: layers (here)
The local poor and the governments of LDCs canot escape the wiening jaws of the poverty-environmental degrdation trap unless MDCs and the rich in LDCs dismantle their layers of this trap. Ways to dismantle those layers include:
I do understand the sentence as whole but not the word "layers" طبقات مصيدة الفقر؟
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
تخاناتكثافات
Explanation:
تخانات\كثافات\طبقات من الفقر و التدني البيئي
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تخاناتكثافاتzax
3طبقاتدرجات
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
طبقاتدرجات


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تخاناتكثافات


Explanation:
تخانات\كثافات\طبقات من الفقر و التدني البيئي

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks