KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

Convergence

Arabic translation: تَقارُب الرأي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Convergence
Arabic translation:تَقارُب الرأي
Entered by: suhayla1

08:23 Dec 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / The American Capitalism
English term or phrase: Convergence
It is a text talking about capitalism. The term “convergence appeared many times in the text with no clear meaning knowing that the translation must be consistent, I didn’t understand the intended meaning.
The first sentence is: ( Many believe that Europe has no choice one way or other. Convergence on American Capitalism, the most dynamic kind round, will be forced on the region withether it likes it or not.) ………….

The second time it appears in the context: (the logic of convergence denies people the option of remaining un-American, even at the coast of being a bit less rich as conventionally measured.) ………………………

The third one in the beginning of a paragraph: is convergence, as a matter of fact, underway? ………………………………………………………..

I would be glad if you provided me with the translation of the three sentences. Note: this article was published in the magazine
“The Economist
suhayla1
تَقارُب الرأي
Explanation:
The Article you quote from is here:

http://www.calbaptist.edu/dskubik/true_mod.htm

The title is "One True Model: The world is not converging on a single kind of capitalism."

In this title (and in the rest of the article), convergence means:

To tend toward or achieve union or a common conclusion or result. Example: "In time, our views and our efforts converged" (American Heritage Dictionary).

In this sense, we use the expression

تقارب في الرأي، تقارب في المفهوم، تقارب في المبدأ

In some sentences in the article, it may be more apporpriate to use

تقارب في التطبيق، تقارب في الممارسة

And in some other sentences, it may be appropriate to use تقارب withouta a qualifier.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya


Summary of answers provided
5 +4تَقارُب الرأيFuad Yahya
5ملتقى فى نقطة واحدةRaouf Malek
4التقارب/الاندماجMona Ragaei
4الضم
Hazem Hamdy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convergence
الضم


Explanation:
This is my suggestion for this particular theme, which seems to discuss forced "joining" of other economies to the American capitalist style.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
convergence
تَقارُب الرأي


Explanation:
The Article you quote from is here:

http://www.calbaptist.edu/dskubik/true_mod.htm

The title is "One True Model: The world is not converging on a single kind of capitalism."

In this title (and in the rest of the article), convergence means:

To tend toward or achieve union or a common conclusion or result. Example: "In time, our views and our efforts converged" (American Heritage Dictionary).

In this sense, we use the expression

تقارب في الرأي، تقارب في المفهوم، تقارب في المبدأ

In some sentences in the article, it may be more apporpriate to use

تقارب في التطبيق، تقارب في الممارسة

And in some other sentences, it may be appropriate to use تقارب withouta a qualifier.


Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
2 hrs

agree  shfranke
6 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
9 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ملتقى فى نقطة واحدة


Explanation:
ملتقى فى نقطة واحدة

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convergence
التقارب/الاندماج


Explanation:
http://www.druid.dk/ocs/viewabstract.php?id=317&cf=2

Convergence typically takes place by one technology replacing or merging with another technology. An alternative perspective on the same process is the merging of the accompanying market segments for the two technologies. One working definition of convergence is “a confluence and merging of hitherto separated markets, removing entry barriers across the market and industry boundaries”. Hence, a deeper understanding of convergence points towards an analysis of market definitions.


Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic