KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Economics

the currency's surge to a 15-year high

Arabic translation: أعلى ارتفاع للعملة على مدار 15 عاما


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the currency's surge to a 15-year high
Arabic translation:أعلى ارتفاع للعملة على مدار 15 عاما
Entered by: hassan zekry

14:23 Dec 19, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Economics / currency
English term or phrase: the currency's surge to a 15-year high
The yen continued to soften on Thursday amid reports that the Japanese government was more willing to consider direct intervention to respond to the currency's surge to a 15-year high against the dollar earlier in the week.
Rawan Vasdiki
United States
أعلى ارتفاع للعملة على مدار 15 عاما
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5أعلى ارتفاع للعملة على مدار 15 عاما
hassan zekry
4 +1ارتفع سعر العملة إلى مستوى لم يبلغه منذ خمسة عشر عاماMona Abdel Rahman
4 -1ارتفعت قيمة العملة بمعدل أو بمقدار ارتفاع 15 عاما قادمة
einass


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ارتفعت قيمة العملة بمعدل أو بمقدار ارتفاع 15 عاما قادمة


Explanation:
ارتفعت قيمة العملة بمعدل أو بمقدار ارتفاع 15 عاما قادمة

einass
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mona Abdel Rahman: it is just the opposite, the currency didn't reached this level for the past 15 years
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
أعلى ارتفاع للعملة على مدار 15 عاما


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
7 mins
  -> thanks Ms. Nadia

agree  marwa_adam
13 mins
  -> thanks Ms. Marwa

agree  TAKOAS
37 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Abdel Rahim

disagree  Mona Abdel Rahman: the answer doesn't give the exact meaning, which is this currency's surge was not reached since 15 years ago
1 hr

agree  Muhammad Assayed: Mr. Hassan, your participation in Kudoz answers is invaluable to us. Thank you :)
4 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Muhammed

agree  Amira A Wahab
8 hrs
  -> thanks Ms. Amira

agree  jdiid
6 days
  -> thanks Jdiid

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ارتفع سعر العملة إلى مستوى لم يبلغه منذ خمسة عشر عاما


Explanation:
the expression is well known, when we compare to a level that wasn't reached for a certain time

Mona Abdel Rahman
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Assayed: Ms. Mona, I think the same meaning is communicated by both answers.
2 hrs