squared off

Arabic translation: تسوية الفروق

English term or phrase:squared off
Arabic translation:تسوية الفروق
Entered by: Nahlaelfeky

07:56 May 1, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: squared off
In case of shortage of liquidity in settlement account, banks resorted to intra-day credit from the central bank, which is being squared off at the end of the day.
Sara Al Emadi
Qatar
تسوية الفروق
Explanation:
By end of the day, there are differences that required to be settled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-05-08 09:46:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In retailer transactions, by end of the day some accounts are required to be squared off.
Selected response from:

Nahlaelfeky
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تسوية الفروق
Nahlaelfeky
4(موازنتها( معادلتها
Loai Hamouda
4يعوَّض
TargamaT team


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يعوَّض


Explanation:
يعوَّض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-05-01 07:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أوأيضًا

يصفى/ تصفية الحساب


TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(موازنتها( معادلتها


Explanation:
to settle, even, or balance a matter


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/square?s=t
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تسوية الفروق


Explanation:
By end of the day, there are differences that required to be settled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-05-08 09:46:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In retailer transactions, by end of the day some accounts are required to be squared off.

Example sentence(s):
  • Definition: Squaring off is a trading style used by investors/traders mostly in day trading, in which a trader buys or sells a particular quantity of an asset (mostly stocks) and later in the day reverses the transaction, in the hope of earning a profit (
Nahlaelfeky
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Atallah
2 mins

agree  Rabie El Magdouli
2 days 3 hrs