KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

academia

Arabic translation: القطاع الأكاديمي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:academia
Arabic translation:القطاع الأكاديمي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

03:43 May 20, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: academia
•UN related document

(Facilitation by the CCM of technical assistance through partners – academia, multi/bilateral, civil society, private sector - to the CCM for the strengthening of its functions and to the PR to address implementation issues)

Could we say
"أكاديميين"
؟
Thank you.
zuzo
القطاع الأكاديمي
Explanation:
I think "partners" refers is as much (or more) to institution as to individulas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-20 04:17:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"partners\" refers as much (or more) to institution as to individulas.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7القطاع الأكاديميFuad Yahya
4 +3المجتمع الأكاديمي
R Farhat
4االقطاع التعليمي المؤسسيHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
القطاع الأكاديمي


Explanation:
I think "partners" refers is as much (or more) to institution as to individulas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-20 04:17:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"partners\" refers as much (or more) to institution as to individulas.


Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
5 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: الأكاديميين
8 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
14 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المجتمع الأكاديمي


Explanation:
Academia = The Academic Community; the Academic World

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: الأكاديميين
6 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
االقطاع التعليمي المؤسسي


Explanation:
Because of its contextual implications

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15