KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

The PSAT Test

Arabic translation: إختبار القدرات الدراسية الأولية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The PSAT Test
Arabic translation: إختبار القدرات الدراسية الأولية

18:13 Jul 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: The PSAT Test
It stands for: "The Preliminary Scholastic Aptitude Test". It's a test for entry to college in the US.
Aymann
إختبار القدرات الدراسية الأولية
Explanation:
َquit sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-18 22:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this to evalute the student\'s ability of learning to be categorized in the collage
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2إختبار القدرات الدراسية الأوليةSayed Moustafa talawy
5اختبار تمهيدي لتحديد المستوى التعليمي لطابين القبول في الجامعاتHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5اختبار الكفاءة
Dina Abdo
1الاختبار الأولي للقابلية للتعليم
Shazly


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الاختبار الأولي للقابلية للتعليم


Explanation:
Scholastic Aptitude Test
standardized test required for acceptance to many colleges and universities in the United States.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): PSATs aare not necessary requirments for acceptance, whereas the SAT is required. PSAT is somewhat different from SAT
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the psat test
اختبار الكفاءة


Explanation:
common term.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the psat test
اختبار تمهيدي لتحديد المستوى التعليمي لطابين القبول في الجامعات


Explanation:
)هو عبارة عن امتحان تجريبي لاختبار تحديد الميتوى التعليمي لطلبة الثانوية. يعطى سنة قبل سنة التخرج، ويشمل ماتي القراءة والرياضيات/الحساب. هو يعطي فرصة للطالب لمعرفة كيف طبيعة الامتحان الذي سيؤخذ في السنة الأخيرة وعادة أن هذا الامتحان لا يؤخذ به في تقييم الطالب للدخول في الجامعة.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-18 21:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


تصحيح: 1-يعطى في السنة قبل سنة التخرج أو قبل ذلك
2-يشمل مادتي

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the psat test
إختبار القدرات الدراسية الأولية


Explanation:
َquit sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2005-07-18 22:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this to evalute the student\'s ability of learning to be categorized in the collage

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 hrs
  -> thanks gaafar

agree  Sami Khamou
18 hrs
  -> thanks sami