KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

what is your name

Arabic translation: ma-s-moka? / ma-s-mokee?


12:25 Nov 21, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student
English term or phrase: what is your name
hi
alina
Arabic translation:ma-s-moka? / ma-s-mokee?
Explanation:
formal:
ma-s-moka? (to a male)
ما اسمك

ma-s-mokee? (to a female)
ما اسمك

informal (Lebanon, Syria, Jordan… etc)
Shoo ismak (to a male) ("is" sounds like Istanboul)
شو اسمك

Shoo ismek (to a female)
شو اسمك
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ma-s-moka? / ma-s-mokee?Raghad
4ما اسمك؟ MAS MOKA, MAS MOKI شو اسمك؟ SHOE ISMAK, SHOE ISMIK
Dikran
4ما اسمك؟
Nabil Baradey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ma-s-moka? / ma-s-mokee?


Explanation:
formal:
ma-s-moka? (to a male)
ما اسمك

ma-s-mokee? (to a female)
ما اسمك

informal (Lebanon, Syria, Jordan… etc)
Shoo ismak (to a male) ("is" sounds like Istanboul)
شو اسمك

Shoo ismek (to a female)
شو اسمك


Raghad
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: I'd also add: Ismak/Ismek Eih? اسمك إيه؟in colloquial Egyptian
44 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya: In Arabia, we say, WAISH ISMUK and WAISH ISMISH, to males and females, respectively. The latter is pronounced ISMICH, ISMITZ, and ISMIS, in different regions.
58 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
6 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
13 hrs

agree  Neveen El-Gamal
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ما اسمك؟


Explanation:
Pronounced like (Ma Smock) if you are addressing a male, and like (Ma Smucki) if you are addressing a female. The "a" in Ma is short here, and the whole question is pronounced as if it's one word, putting the stress on the first syllable.

Nabil Baradey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ما اسمك؟ MAS MOKA, MAS MOKI شو اسمك؟ SHOE ISMAK, SHOE ISMIK


Explanation:


In formal/written Arabic, it would be ما اسمكَ؟ (without hamzah) MAS MOKA (addressed to a male) and ما اسمكِ
MAS MOKI (addressed to a female).

In Egyptian colloquial dialect, it would be اسمك ايه؟ ISMAK AIH (the AI pronounced like in "AIR")(addressed to a male)
and ISMEK AIH (addressed to a female).

In Greater Syria (Syria, Lebanon, Jordan & Palestine) it would be, شو اسمك SHOE ISMAK (addressed to a male) and
SHOE ISMEK (addressed to a female).

Hope this helps,
Dikran

Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4