KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

nest

Arabic translation: Osh عش


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nest
Arabic translation:Osh عش
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

13:18 Dec 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: nest
This is a word I need to find for my morphology course - it seems like there is a mistake in the task and I need to know the translation, in Latin transliteration.
Many thanks in advance!
Austra Muizniece
Latvia
Osh/3osh/عش
Explanation:
Regards
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Osh/3osh/عش
ahmadwadan.com
5 +1عٌش {Oush}
Viewpoint


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Osh/3osh/عش


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Zeinab Asfour
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Dikran
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Bright Bridge
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mariam Osmann
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hazem Hamdy: The "3" might confuse Austra. I suggest that you explain to her what sound this represents (or at least try to :-)
4 hrs
  -> You are right Hazem, I wish you have a hand in explaining this :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nesrin: With Hazem!!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mona Ragaei: http://masterrussian.net/mforum/viewtopic.php?t=3546&sid=1c1...
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عٌش {Oush}


Explanation:
عش being on trees, if otherwise it is وكر ووكن .Plural: أعشاش،عشوش،

المرجع: المعجم الوسيط: عربي-عربي

Viewpoint
Egypt
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-
1 hr