KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Knowledge is strength

Arabic translation: المعرفة قوّة، العلمُ قوّة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knowledge is strength
Arabic translation:المعرفة قوّة، العلمُ قوّة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

23:14 Jan 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Knowledge is strength
As a motivational statement - part of a school's motto I want this translated for my many Arabic refugee pupils
Ilona
المعرفة قوّة، العلمُ قوّة
Explanation:
The above two suggestions are pronounced as follows:

1. AL-MA"RIFATU QUWWA

2. AL-"ILMU QUWWA

Option 1 is consonant with modern standard Arabic, where knowledge in general is called MA"RIFA.

Option 2 is more consonant with older styles of Arabic, where knowledge is called "ILM.

In modern Arabic, "ILM has acquired some peculiar connotations, such as scientific knowledge. These connotations, however, do not seem to be a barrier. The wording still resonates with most people on whom I have tested the sentence.

I tend to lean towards traditionalist modes of expression.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3المعرفة قوّة، العلمُ قوّةFuad Yahya
4 +2العلم نورMona Helal
4 +1المعرفة مصدر قوةMEzzat
4العلم سلاحMona Helal


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المعرفة قوّة، العلمُ قوّة


Explanation:
The above two suggestions are pronounced as follows:

1. AL-MA"RIFATU QUWWA

2. AL-"ILMU QUWWA

Option 1 is consonant with modern standard Arabic, where knowledge in general is called MA"RIFA.

Option 2 is more consonant with older styles of Arabic, where knowledge is called "ILM.

In modern Arabic, "ILM has acquired some peculiar connotations, such as scientific knowledge. These connotations, however, do not seem to be a barrier. The wording still resonates with most people on whom I have tested the sentence.

I tend to lean towards traditionalist modes of expression.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Agree with Fuad. "Utlib al-3lm wa low fii al-Siin" (اطلب العلم ولو في الصين
16 hrs

agree  xxxhail69: agree with option two
5 days

agree  AhmedAMS
17 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العلم سلاح


Explanation:
Al-'Elm Silaah
literally meaning: 'knowledge is a weapon'.
So with this suggestion, you'd be saying that you are in a position of power when you are armed with knowledge.

المعرفة سلاح
Pronounced: Al-Ma'refah Silaah.
Al-Ma'refah is a synonym of Al-'Elm.

HTH


Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المعرفة مصدر قوة


Explanation:
Pronounced : Al-Marifa Masdr Quoa.

Literally, it means knowledge is a source of power

MEzzat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
العلم نور


Explanation:
Al-'Ilmu Noor
Literally meaning:Knowledge is light.

I thought of this one even though it is not exactly what you're looking for as it it is a very well known saying in Arabic. Light/illumination is always relating to /synonymous with knowledge and learning.

HTH

Mona Helal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days