International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

a paper mache replica

Arabic translation: مجسم مطابق للأصل مصنوع من الورق


13:33 Oct 25, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Mache replica
English term or phrase: a paper mache replica
a student is making :"a paper mache replica" for the art fair. what do we call it in arabic. Thank you
wano
Arabic translation:مجسم مطابق للأصل مصنوع من الورق
Explanation:
A mache replica is usually a 3D model
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مجسم مطابق للأصل مصنوع من الورق
Sam Berner
4نسخة من عجينة الورق
Mohamed Ghazal
4نسخة ورقية طبق الاصلShilir Habib


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نسخة ورقية طبق الاصل


Explanation:
it is french originated term " papier mache"

Shilir Habib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in ArabicArabic

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مجسم مطابق للأصل مصنوع من الورق


Explanation:
A mache replica is usually a 3D model

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Bunn: I agree
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day52 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نسخة من عجينة الورق


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 29