KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Certificate of Attainment in English Language

Arabic translation: شهادة إتقان اللغة الانجليزية


10:52 Mar 12, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Certificate of Attainment in English Language
A certificate given on completion of an Academic English Language course ..

(شهادة إنجاز في اللغة الإنجليزية) sounds a bit strange to me .. Any ideas or suggestions ?

Thanks
Joseph Samir
Egypt
Arabic translation:شهادة إتقان اللغة الانجليزية
Explanation:
شهادة إتقان اللغة الانجليزية
شهادة إتمام تعلم اللغة الانجليزية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-12 11:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attainment - an ability that has been acquired by training.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/attainment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 12:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of Completion can be
شهادة تخرج
or
أتمام خدمة مثل الخدمة العسكرية
Selected response from:

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3شهادة إتقان اللغة الانجليزية
Ahmed Dahman
5شهادة إتمام دراسة اللغة الإنكليزية/الإنجليزيةesewidan
1 +2شهادة تحصيل
Shazly


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of attainment in english language
شهادة تحصيل


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-12 11:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شهادة تحصيل دراسي


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-03-12 11:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Certificate of Attainment in English Language aims to provide students whose first language is not English with a programme which will develop their proficiency in reading, writing, listening and speaking in English in a variety of formal and informal contexts. The certificate of attainment is offered at eight levels and students may move from one level to the next in the course of one or two years. Students will receive a certificate of attainment for each level passed during their enrolment in the programme.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar: شهادة حضور وتحصيل مقرر دراسى
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input.

agree  tkoseli
1 day9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate of attainment in english language
شهادة إتقان اللغة الانجليزية


Explanation:
شهادة إتقان اللغة الانجليزية
شهادة إتمام تعلم اللغة الانجليزية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-12 11:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attainment - an ability that has been acquired by training.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/attainment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 12:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certificate of Completion can be
شهادة تخرج
or
أتمام خدمة مثل الخدمة العسكرية

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Then what's the difference between this one and the Certificate of Completion ? Thanks for your efforts


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner: إتمام ، لأن هذخ الشهادات عندنا عديمة أو قليلة الفائدة ولا تضمن أن حاملها إتقن أي شيء ناهيك عن اللغة :-)
15 mins
  -> Really missed your comments. Thank you very much.

agree  R Farhat: probably شهادة إتمام دورة في اللغة الإنجليزية
30 mins
  -> Thank you Randa.

agree  duraid
1 hr
  -> Thank you Duraid.

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate of attainment in english language
شهادة إتمام دراسة اللغة الإنكليزية/الإنجليزية


Explanation:
attaninment means:
1) a successful result brought about by hard work
2) the state of being actual or complete

So we need an expression in Arabic that would indicate:
1) A well defined course of task (systematic)
2) Actual work according to that system/program/course
3) Real success finishing it and reaching the finish-line

Also, synonyms of "attainment" is "accomplishment" and "earning", which require a specific well-defined work with a specific goal to "attain"

Accordingly, I see that peopl who learn in an academic way, work on the subject matter of the program/course then pass all the exams and promote form one level into the next one are people who will definitely obtain a "certificate of attainment"



Example sentence(s):
  • with hard work she will attain success in her chosen profession

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/thesaurus?book=Thesau...
esewidan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish