KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Take tips from the first words

Arabic translation: خذ النصيحة (النصائح) من فيرست وردس


19:29 Apr 1, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / New Comers Child Education
English term or phrase: Take tips from the first words
**Take Tips from the First Words**
Help your child develop strong speech and language skills:
• Read and sing to your child
• Talk, talk , talk to your child in your own language
• Monitor your child’s progress – they should use at least 50 words and 2-word sentences, by age 2 (24 months)
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Arabic translation:خذ النصيحة (النصائح) من فيرست وردس
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. You alomst right. You should have explained as Ali did.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4خذ النصيحة (النصائح) من فيرست وردسAhmedAMS
3خذ بنصيحة فيرست وردزAli Al awadi
3خذ تلميحات من الكلمات الأولى لطفلك
Ehab Tantawy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take tips from the first words
خذ النصيحة (النصائح) من فيرست وردس


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you. You alomst right. You should have explained as Ali did.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, please note the word are in capital letters because it is a title. First Words is not a proper name.

Asker: Thank you Ahamad, Ali's answer was most useful. But to avoid unfairness I gave you one point, and chose your answer by mistake as the most usefull.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take tips from the first words
خذ تلميحات من الكلمات الأولى لطفلك


Explanation:
خذ تلميحات من الكلمات الأولى لطفلك

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-01 19:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد أن المقصود هنا هو متابعة الطفل أثناء النطق في بداية مرحلة النطق التي يمر بها مع تدوين تلميحات أو ملاحظات على الكلمات الأولى على وجه الخصوص لمتابعة مدى تقدم عملية النطق واستيعابه للكلمات التي يسمعها من والديه في هذه المرحلة السنية أثناء الطفولة

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take tips from the first words
خذ بنصيحة فيرست وردز


Explanation:
أظن أن فيرست وردز تعود على اسم البرنامج الشهير الذي يتناول مشاكل التواصل لدى الأطفال
إن كان الأمر هكذا فأعتقد أن تكون الترجمة
خذ بنصيحة فيرست وردز
عليك بنصائح فيرست وردز
اتبع نصائح فيرست وردز
استعن بنصائح فيرست وردز
ولا بأس إذا سبق فيرست وردز كلمة برنامج بغرض التوضيح

FIRST WORDS Project is a model early identification and intervention program based in the Department of Communication Disorders at Florida State University. Staffed by speech-language pathologists and interdisciplinary consultants, we are funded to evaluate the communication development of children from 6 to 24 months of age in Leon County. For children who are delayed in communication development, we offer families a menu of service options. Services are offered at no cost to families or service providers, based on availability of grant funds. In addition to services provided in Leon County, we are developing educational materials for training of healthcare and childcare providers to build their capacities for earlier detection of communication problems in young children.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 دقائق (2007-04-01 19:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تعقيبا على إجابتي
أرى أن وجود كلمة
the
قبل فيرست وردز بغرض أن تؤكد المعنى الحرفي المقصود بـ فيرست وردز(الكلمات/النصائح الأولى) إضافة إلى استخدامها كاسم علم يشير إلى البرنامج الذي سبقت الإشارة إليه ... بمعنى آخر.. أن تكون الترجمة
لا تتردد في الأخذ بنصيحة فيرست وردز


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 دقائق (2007-04-01 20:00:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sure you cant see my points and you will never see them because you have already closed the question!!!
أدينا خسرنا النقط بسبب توزيع الزكاة
على أى حال المهم إنك وجدت العون في ترجمة المصطلح/العبارة
أطيب تحياتي

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ali I divided the note between Ahmad 1, and you 3. But I cant see your points. I must've made a mistake.