KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

in-committee portion of the Board meeting

Arabic translation: الجلسة المغلقة لإجتماع مجلس الإدارة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-committee portion of the Board meeting
Arabic translation:الجلسة المغلقة لإجتماع مجلس الإدارة
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

18:59 Feb 15, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: in-committee portion of the Board meeting
Explulsion hearings take place in an in-committee (non-public) portion of the Board meeting.
Abby Gomaa
الجلسة المغلقة لإجتماع مجلس الإدارة
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الجلسة المغلقة لإجتماع مجلس الإدارة
Assem Mazloum
5 +1الجزئية غير المعلنة (داخل اللجنة) من اجتماع المجلسAljobury


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in-committee portion of the board meeting
الجلسة المغلقة لإجتماع مجلس الإدارة


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: أقترح استعمال "الهيئة" بدلا من "مجلس الإدارة" إذ أن السياق بصدد هيئة تعليمية وليس مجلس إدارة شركة
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin , indeed, good suggestion

agree  Doaa El Seify: ولكن أعتقد والله أعلم أن "مجلس الأباء" ستكون مناسبة للسياق
17 hrs
  -> thank you Doaa, مجلس الأهالي أفضل وشكراً على اقتراحك البناء

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-committee portion of the board meeting
الجزئية غير المعلنة (داخل اللجنة) من اجتماع المجلس


Explanation:
I switched the words inside and outside the parenthesis to stick to original meaning while making the sentence سلسة.


Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 hrs
  -> shokran jazeelan