KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

artists' knives

Arabic translation: أدوات الفنانين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artists' knives
Arabic translation:أدوات الفنانين
Entered by: Manar Moslem

05:31 Aug 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: artists' knives
.
Manar Moslem
Egypt
أدوات الفنانين
Explanation:
From my point of view, this translation mustn't be literally translated since literal translation will lead to nonsense.
Selected response from:

TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سكاكين الفنانين
munomoni
4أدوات الفنانينTechnoSpecialty
4سكاكين مزيفة
Haytham Abulela
4السكاكين التى يستخدمها الفنانون فى مزج الالوان
atefwasfy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سكاكين الفنانين


Explanation:
...

munomoni
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Thanks alot Mohsin. I appreciate your support :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سكاكين مزيفة


Explanation:
May be about fake knives used in acting, more context shall be helpful

Haytham Abulela
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السكاكين التى يستخدمها الفنانون فى مزج الالوان


Explanation:
السكاكين المستخدمة فى مزج الالوان


    Reference: http://www.artifolk.co.uk/catalog/palette_knives.htm
atefwasfy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANKS very much. Your help is appreciated.


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artists\' knives
أدوات الفنانين


Explanation:
From my point of view, this translation mustn't be literally translated since literal translation will lead to nonsense.


    artists' knives
TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many Thanks