International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

second Monday

Arabic translation: ثاني يوم اثنين من كل شهر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second Monday
Arabic translation:ثاني يوم اثنين من كل شهر
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

19:01 Aug 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: second Monday
Every second Monday in Ms. Tenorio's Spanish I classes is Review Day. On this day all students are involved.
Manar Moslem
Egypt
ثاني يوم اثنين من كل شهر
Explanation:
ٍصالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-31 19:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
ثاني اثنين من كل شهر

صالح
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ثاني يوم اثنين من كل شهر
Saleh Ayyub
4 +2يوم الأثنين كل اسبوعين
Nadia Ayoub
4كل إثنين في منتصف الشهر
Jamila Alshishani
Summary of reference entries provided
atefwasfy

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
second monday
ثاني يوم اثنين من كل شهر


Explanation:
ٍصالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-31 19:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
ثاني اثنين من كل شهر

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
2 mins
  -> Thanks :D

agree  zi_neb
36 mins
  -> Thanks:)

agree  kimadil
55 mins
  -> Thanks:)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Terjumaan
16 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second monday
كل إثنين في منتصف الشهر


Explanation:
Every second monday
الشهر فيه أربعة أيام إثنين والثاني يكون المنتصف

Jamila Alshishani
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ChechenChechen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second monday
يوم الأثنين كل اسبوعين


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-01 08:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" need to create an expression that says: every second Monday starting on a specific date. For instance, start @ 13 August. So next time is the 27 August, then 10 September etc. I exhausted all ideas I had. So, it is simple incrementing by a fortnight using a specific date"

http://forums.opensymphony.com/thread.jspa;jsessionid=ahfRJ6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-09-01 08:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second¹ Definition
sec·ond (sek′ənd)
adjective
alternate; other every second day
http://www.yourdictionary.com/second

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-09-04 17:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure this is the right meaning of the expression, if I chose 4 for confidence, it's because there might be a better way to phrase it in Arabic.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atefwasfy: the title syas the reading group will meet every second Monday http://www.sk.ku.dk/seminar2008ef.asp
3 days19 hrs
  -> Many thanks Atef, yes the meaning is quite evidenced by the rest of the sentence :)

agree  munomoni
4 days
  -> Many thanks Munomoni :)




Reference comments


3 days20 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
I think the meaning of, every secod Monday ,is different from the meaning of, on second monday, the later means as mr Saleh explained ,but the first as Ms Nadia explained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2008-09-04 15:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والله اعلم


    Reference: http://www.sk.ku.dk/seminar2008ef.asp
    Reference: http://www.softcomplex.com/forum/viewthread_3732/
atefwasfy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10