sixth form college

Arabic translation: الثانوية العامة

English term or phrase:sixth form college
Arabic translation:الثانوية العامة
Entered by: rayjay

02:33 Jan 11, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: sixth form college
This is a pre-university stage in the UK, where students take the A level exams to qualify for university.
rayjay
United Kingdom
الثانوية العامة
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to my dear colleague Ali for your kind contribution which I found the nearest to the meaning. This, however, does not mean that the other colleagues who kindly dedicated replies were not as good. I thank them heartily.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الثانوية العامة
ALI DJEBLI
5 +1كلية الصف السادس
abasmas
4كلية الملك ويليام الثانوية
Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الثانوية العامة


Explanation:
...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks to my dear colleague Ali for your kind contribution which I found the nearest to the meaning. This, however, does not mean that the other colleagues who kindly dedicated replies were not as good. I thank them heartily.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah: The same level in New Zealand.
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 day 7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كلية الصف السادس


Explanation:
formكلمة
تعني صف دراسي وفي النموذج المشار إليه المعني تحديدا الصف السادس التأهيلي ويصطلح عليه كلية

abasmas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
7 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كلية الملك ويليام الثانوية


Explanation:
This is based on your follow-up comment.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122