KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

Upscaling

Arabic translation: الطامحين إلى رفع مستواهم الإجتماعي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upscaling
Arabic translation:الطامحين إلى رفع مستواهم الإجتماعي
Entered by: Sam21

11:04 Aug 19, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Learning
English term or phrase: Upscaling
* Adults who are upscaling, and currently enrolled in adult education/home study.

This is a single point among other points tackling different levels of students targeted by an educational entity.
The preceding description ends with: "These courses and programs are targeting Emiratis from diverse backgrounds and levels of education, including"

As you will see online the word infers the educational and social levels together. What do you think?

To save your time, this is the def. at TFD: To raise to a higher level; upgrade.

Is Adult education usually linked to high classes in UAE?
Sam21
Qatar
الطامحين إلى رفع مستواهم الإجتماعي
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
شكرا لك. وكل عام وحضرتك بخير
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ألإرتقأ أو ألترقي /متابعة التحصيل العلمي في سن متأخره بقصد الترقي إجتماعياً أو تحسين فرص العملHisham kays
4البالغون الذين يرغبون فى رفع/تحسين مستواهم
salma 2
5 -1ينتمون الى الطبقات الإجتماعية الراقيةHasna Chakir
4الذين ينمون
TargamaT
3الطامحين إلى رفع مستواهم الإجتماعي
hassan zekry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upscaling
الطامحين إلى رفع مستواهم الإجتماعي


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
شكرا لك. وكل عام وحضرتك بخير
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's nice, Mr Hassan. Another thought of the same solution too.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upscaling
الذين ينمون


Explanation:

Upscaling/Downshifting



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-08-19 11:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأيضًا : يتزايد نضجهم

في مجال التقانة :
http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tech_engineering...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-08-19 11:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وأيضًا

الذين يرتقون

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 504
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I prefer the last one.


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upscaling
ينتمون الى الطبقات الإجتماعية الراقية


Explanation:
upscale= upmarket
ومقابلتها في اللغة العربية :
ينتمي الى الطبقة الراقية
الطبقة الأرستوقراطية
الطبقة المخملية
نخبوي ,حصري ,مرتبط بالشرائح الإجتماعية المترفة من العملاء
these words are taken from an English-Italian dictionary entitled il ragazzini

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2010-08-19 11:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up·scale (pskl)
adj.
Of, intended for, or relating to high-income consumers: an upscale neighborhood; upscale fashions.
tr.v. also (p-skl) up·scaled, up·scal·ing, up·scales
1. To raise to a higher level; upgrade.
2. To redesign or market for higher-income consumers: "the upscaling of TV dinners [to] savory, low-calorie entrées" (Bernice Kanner).
upscale [ˈʌpˈskeɪl]
adj
Informal of or for the upper end of an economic or social scale; up-market
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003

upscale - appropriate for people with good incomes; "an upscale neighborhood"; "an upscale motel"
upmarket - designed for consumers with high incomes; "he turned up in well-cut clothes...and upmarket felt hats"- New Yorker


Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that. I found the same in my search, just it didn't fit into context. I just needed relevance to text. Thanks, Hasna.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hisham kays: لا علاقة للطبقات الإجتماعية في النص. القصد هو متابعة الدراسة في سن متأخر لتحسين المستوى العلمي وبالتالي إحتمال الترقي إجتماعياً
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upscaling
البالغون الذين يرغبون فى رفع/تحسين مستواهم


Explanation:
-

salma 2
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upscaling
ألإرتقأ أو ألترقي /متابعة التحصيل العلمي في سن متأخره بقصد الترقي إجتماعياً أو تحسين فرص العمل


Explanation:
يقع هذا من ضمن البرامج الاكاديمية المعده للكبار في السن

Hisham kays