KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

timescales

Arabic translation: الأطر الزمنية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timescales
Arabic translation:الأطر الزمنية
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

22:13 Dec 3, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: timescales
...details of the MA course, including timescales, modules, and information about the dissertation
Hisham Hamad
الأطر الزمنية
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1length of time
Sheila Wilson
4 +2الجداول الزمنية
Morano El-Kholy
4 +1الأطر الزمنية
Nadia Ayoub
5المدة (الزمنية
TAKOAS
4المقاييس الزمنية
moutarjim05
4النطاقات الزمنيةhalani
4المعايير المقاييس الزمنية
TargamaT


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
length of time


Explanation:
In this case (a university course) we're talking of the duration of the whole MA (normally 2 years) and the shorter duration of the various modules


Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS: je viens de debarquer..sorry
8 hrs
  -> Ah, but that's now - it was different at 18mins after the question was asked

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المعايير المقاييس الزمنية


Explanation:
من السياق
http://www.marefa.org/index.php/مقياس_زمني_جيولوجي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-03 22:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفوًا
المعايير أو المقاييس الزمنية

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 508

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأطر الزمنية


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linah Ababneh
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Linah :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الجداول الزمنية


Explanation:
الجداول الزمنية

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linah Ababneh
50 mins
  -> Thank a lot, Linah

agree  Amira A Wahab
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Amira

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المدة (الزمنية


Explanation:
...

TAKOAS
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النطاقات الزمنية


Explanation:
النطاقات الزمنية

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المقاييس الزمنية


Explanation:
المقاييس الزمنية

moutarjim05
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic