KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

disadvantaged by background

Arabic translation: see explanation below


22:14 Dec 3, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: disadvantaged by background
Students are exposed to different assessment methods so that they are not disadvantaged by background.
Hisham Hamad
Arabic translation:see explanation below
Explanation:
A background or childhood environment containing factors that would prevent an individual from obtaining the necessary skills, knowledge, and abilities to succeed professionally or have access to higher education. A childhood spent in a household living near or below the poverty line or belonging to a minority group that is underrepresented in various facets of society.
Selected response from:

Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanation below
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
5للحرمان بسبب الخلفية
macyemen
5يعانون بسبب ماضيهم
Morano El-Kholy
4لن تشكل خلفية الطلبة عائقا لهم
Mohamed Hosni
4غير محظوظين أخذا بعين الإعتبار لخلفيتهم
Mohamed Hosni
4مضرورين بسبب الخلفية
TAKOAS
4تتوفر لهم فرص أقل بسبب خلفياتهم المختلفة
Nadia Ayoub
4معوقين بسبب منبتهم
TargamaT
4لضمان عدم حرمانهن من بعض الفرص بسبب خلفياتهم
Amira A Wahab
Summary of reference entries provided
definition of disadvantaged background
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation below


Explanation:
A background or childhood environment containing factors that would prevent an individual from obtaining the necessary skills, knowledge, and abilities to succeed professionally or have access to higher education. A childhood spent in a household living near or below the poverty line or belonging to a minority group that is underrepresented in various facets of society.


    Reference: http://www.education.com/definition/disadvantaged-background...
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac: A good explanation.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jenni - back to you:)

agree  Linah Ababneh
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Editor James: A fine response, Kimberlee. i agree
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thank you James:)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تتوفر لهم فرص أقل بسبب خلفياتهم المختلفة


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معوقين بسبب منبتهم


Explanation:
انطلاقًا من الشروح المبينة أعلاه

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 508

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يعانون بسبب ماضيهم


Explanation:
يعانون / يقاسون بسبب ماضيهم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مضرورين بسبب الخلفية


Explanation:
او محرومين

TAKOAS
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لضمان عدم حرمانهن من بعض الفرص بسبب خلفياتهم


Explanation:
..

Amira A Wahab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غير محظوظين أخذا بعين الإعتبار لخلفيتهم


Explanation:
و هذا يعني أن التلاميذ أو الطلبة سوف لن يكونوا غير محظوظين أخذا بعين الإعتبار لخلفيتهم لأنهم سيخضعون لطرق تقييم مختلفة أو عديدة
مع تحياتي

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لن تشكل خلفية الطلبة عائقا لهم


Explanation:
لن تشكل خللفية الطلبة عائقا بالنسبة لهم أنهم سيخضعون لطرق تقييم مختلفة أو عديدة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-04 20:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو أيضا ، لن تشكل خلفية الطلبة أي عائق أمامهم لأنهم يخضعون لطرق تقييم مختلفة

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

2 days 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
للحرمان بسبب الخلفية


Explanation:
Students are exposed to different assessment methods so that they are not disadvantaged by background.

يخضع الطلاب لطرق تقييم مختلفة كي لا يتعرضوا للحرمان بسبب الخلفية.

macyemen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: definition of disadvantaged background

Reference information:
As defined by HHS, an individual from a disadvantaged background (the formative years of birth through high school) is one who comes from an environment that has inhibited the individual from obtaining the knowledge, skill, and abilities required to enroll in and graduate from a health professions school, or from a program providing education or training in an allied health profession; or comes from a family with an annual income below a level based on low income thresholds according to family size published by the U.S. Bureau of Census, adjusted annually for changes in the Consumer Price Index, and adjusted by the Secretary, HHS, for use in health professions and nursing programs.


    Reference: http://answers.hrsa.gov/cgi-bin/hrsa.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp...
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Linah Ababneh
1 day 19 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Kim Metzger