KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

pastoral structure

Arabic translation: البنية التوجيهية او الإرشادية


12:02 Dec 15, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: pastoral structure
The strong pastoral structure of the school ensured that all the well-being and academic needs of the students were being met.
atri_sy
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:البنية التوجيهية او الإرشادية
Explanation:
البنية التوجيهية أو الإرشادية القوية للمدرسة
بحسب السياق هنا ليس للعبارة أي علاقة مع الريف أو حياة الريف بل هي مرتبطة بالجانب الارشادي او الرعوي الذي يمكن ان يقوم به كل من يعمل في المدرسة
Example: There is always a pastoral side to a teachers work.
The Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English Online
http://www.ldoceonline.com/
Longman Dictionary of Modern English: English-English- Arabic
Selected response from:

Haytham Boles
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot, dear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3هيكل رعوي هيكل ريفي
Marwa Shehata
5البنية التوجيهية او الإرشادية
Haytham Boles
5بنية ريفية
Mohammad Gornas
Summary of reference entries provided
Nadia Ayoub

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
هيكل رعوي هيكل ريفي


Explanation:
بحسب السياق

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub: الهيكل الرعوي
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Haitham El Ebiary
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  TAKOAS
1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بنية ريفية


Explanation:
A rural setting providing an ideal invironment for the students and their studies

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
البنية التوجيهية او الإرشادية


Explanation:
البنية التوجيهية أو الإرشادية القوية للمدرسة
بحسب السياق هنا ليس للعبارة أي علاقة مع الريف أو حياة الريف بل هي مرتبطة بالجانب الارشادي او الرعوي الذي يمكن ان يقوم به كل من يعمل في المدرسة
Example: There is always a pastoral side to a teachers work.
The Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English Online
http://www.ldoceonline.com/
Longman Dictionary of Modern English: English-English- Arabic

Haytham Boles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
thanks a lot, dear




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.kegsprospectus.org.uk/pastoral-structure

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329