KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

rote counting

Arabic translation: تعلم العد عن ظهر قلب


09:57 Dec 16, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / مادة الرياضيات
English term or phrase: rote counting
In both year groups there was a strong focus on rote counting, recognising and writing numerals correctly and recognition of geometric shapes.
atri_sy
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:تعلم العد عن ظهر قلب
Explanation:
إقتراح آخر
Selected response from:

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تعلم العد
Marwa Shehata
4تعلم العد عن ظهر قلب
Mohamed Hosni
4تعلم العد بالتكرار شفهيا
Mujdey Abudalbuh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعلم العد


Explanation:
أن يستطيع الطفل أن يعد من 1 إلى 10 مثلا


    Reference: http://adventures.preschoolrock.com/index.php/educational_ad...
Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعلم العد بالتكرار شفهيا


Explanation:
Rote counting is learning to count by repeating the numbers. No counting of physical items is involved. The leaner does not use a pencil or paper for practice.


    Reference: http://www.center.edu/pub/docs/chapter5.pdf
    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_rote_counting
Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعلم العد عن ظهر قلب


Explanation:
إقتراح آخر

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks