KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

heavily weighted verbally

Arabic translation: كان كل ثقل وزنها لفظيا /شفويا /أو شفها


01:38 Dec 17, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: heavily weighted verbally
In a study by King (1975), several problems were reported:
the learning task was not sufficiently difficult
(i.e., ceiling effects); the criterial measures
were heavily weighted verbally
mimi85
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:كان كل ثقل وزنها لفظيا /شفويا /أو شفها
Explanation:
وهذا يعني أن كل ثقل وزن التدابير يتم على مستوى شفهي لفظي .بمعنى آخر أن التدابير المتخذة تبقى محدودة فيما هو شفهي لفظي ولا تتعداه إلى شيئ آخر.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-17 07:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كان كل ثقل وزنها لفظيا ، شفويا ، أو شفهيا
Selected response from:

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2كان كل ثقل وزنها لفظيا /شفويا /أو شفها
Mohamed Hosni
4تم الكلام حولها باستفاضة مطلقة
Myrtrad1
4تم معاينتها شفويا بشكل رئيسي
Mujdey Abudalbuh
4تلقت تعديلاً مهماً شفهياًBrian Khoury


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تلقت تعديلاً مهماً شفهياً


Explanation:
I tend to go with this translation although sometimes " heavily weighted" can mean "was given a high significance". In the context you provided, it should mean " it was heavily adjusted or altered", we notice it's some kind of critique or analysis of the study mentioned. what strengthen my tendency is the word " crude " that follows which can mean " improvised " and "approximated" which mean inaccurate.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/weighted
Brian Khoury
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كان كل ثقل وزنها لفظيا /شفويا /أو شفها


Explanation:
وهذا يعني أن كل ثقل وزن التدابير يتم على مستوى شفهي لفظي .بمعنى آخر أن التدابير المتخذة تبقى محدودة فيما هو شفهي لفظي ولا تتعداه إلى شيئ آخر.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-17 07:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كان كل ثقل وزنها لفظيا ، شفويا ، أو شفهيا

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
13 mins
  ->  Many thanks Abdel Rahim.

agree  marwa_adam
1 hr
  -> Many thanks marwa

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تم معاينتها شفويا بشكل رئيسي


Explanation:
-

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تم الكلام حولها باستفاضة مطلقة


Explanation:
/

Myrtrad1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24