KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

pyrotechnics

Arabic translation: خصائصها الجاذبة للتركيز


04:26 Dec 17, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: pyrotechnics
many educators evaluate animation's effectiveness
based on its pyrotechnics, perhaps
because they are still unfamiliar with computer
technology (Rieber & WeUiver, 1989).
mimi85
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:خصائصها الجاذبة للتركيز
Explanation:
in general this term means "علم لدراسة استخدام المواد القادرة على إنتاج تفاعلات كيميائية لانتاج حرارة أو ضوء أو صوت أو دخان كالألعبا النارية مثلا" but to be used as an adjective in educational translation, I think it means "خصائص جذب".
Selected response from:

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1خصائصها الجاذبة للتركيز
Eid Ibrahim
4قدرتها المثيرة على العرض
atri_sy
4الإمكانيات التقنية/تقنيات الخدع
Nadia Ayoub
4بريق، براعة المظهر
Mujdey Abudalbuh
3لفت الأنظار
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بريق، براعة المظهر


Explanation:
Other than the literal meaning of pyrotechnics, it is also used to contrast the brilliance and virtuosity of appearance with functionality.

Mujdey Abudalbuh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لفت الأنظار


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 174

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خصائصها الجاذبة للتركيز


Explanation:
in general this term means "علم لدراسة استخدام المواد القادرة على إنتاج تفاعلات كيميائية لانتاج حرارة أو ضوء أو صوت أو دخان كالألعبا النارية مثلا" but to be used as an adjective in educational translation, I think it means "خصائص جذب".

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atri_sy
5 days
  -> Many thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإمكانيات التقنية/تقنيات الخدع


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 329

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قدرتها المثيرة على العرض


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/pyrotechnics


atri_sy
United Arab Emirates