KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

holding produce markets

Arabic translation: إقامة أسواق المنتجات


06:48 Dec 19, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: holding produce markets
Children were not encouraged to think about and describe their daily life or the school’s activities such as growing plants, visiting farms, holding produce markets, in mathematical ways and so link their learning to their lives.
atri_sy
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:إقامة أسواق المنتجات
Explanation:
I did not find 'produce markets'
I think it is 'product markets'
Selected response from:

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1إقامة أسواق الخضر والفاكهة
Muhammad Assayed
5عقد/ إقامه أسواق لعرض المنتجات أو السلعmarwa_adam
4إقامة أسواق لعرض المنتجات الطازجة
Haytham Boles
4إقامة أسواق المنتجات
Marwa Shehata


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إقامة أسواق المنتجات


Explanation:
I did not find 'produce markets'
I think it is 'product markets'

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عقد/ إقامه أسواق لعرض المنتجات أو السلع


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-19 07:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

produce also means "السلع" or " المنتج"

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/Arabic/holding?cx=...

marwa_adam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إقامة أسواق الخضر والفاكهة


Explanation:
Produce here means "fruit, vegetables, and other things that farmers grow".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 07:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you seach google images for the term "produce market", you will make sure of the answer.
Here is the search link: http://www.google.com.eg/images?hl=ar&q="produce market"&um=...


    Reference: http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/produ...
Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdel Rahim :)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إقامة أسواق لعرض المنتجات الطازجة


Explanation:
Produce is a generalized term for a group of farm-produced goods, not limited to fruit and vegetables. More specifically, the term "produce" often implies that the products are fresh and generally in the same state as where they were harvested. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Produce

Haytham Boles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 51