KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Education / Pedagogy

open-ended ways

Arabic translation: طرق / وسائل / أساليب غير محدودة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open-ended ways
Arabic translation:طرق / وسائل / أساليب غير محدودة
Entered by: hassan zekry

13:06 Dec 19, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / أمثلة: علم الأحياء المجهري، علم الأخلاقعلم الوراثة
English term or phrase: open-ended ways
Some teachers were aware from earlier training of interactive methods such as activity corners; however, not all had the confidence to use these strategies to enable children to learn in more active and open-ended ways.
atri_sy
United Arab Emirates
طرق / وسائل / أساليب غير محدودة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أساليب مفتوحة النهايات
Eid Ibrahim
5طرق ابتكاريةhalani
4 +1بحريةبلا قيودAhmed AbuSaad
4 +1طرق / وسائل / أساليب غير محدودة
hassan zekry
4نظم تعليمية خلاقة
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طرق / وسائل / أساليب غير محدودة


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOmar H
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Omar

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أساليب مفتوحة النهايات


Explanation:
open- ended activity doesn't have a planned end


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/open-ende...
Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بحريةبلا قيود


Explanation:
Since open-ended is not planned and ends up in several ways, I thought it is appropriate to say بحرية or بلا قيود since the student has the freedom to do what they want in the scope of learning without boundaries/restrictions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-19 14:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بحرية / بلا قيود

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.tafesh.5u.com/makalat_a6.htm

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/open-ende...
Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sydeni: I think this is the most fitting here
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sydeni

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نظم تعليمية خلاقة


Explanation:
نظم تعليمية مبدعة / خلاقة

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 71

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طرق ابتكارية


Explanation:
لتشجيع الطلاب على التفكير الحر غير المقيد والموجه مسبقاً

halani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38